Lupus Message Boards
Register Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 2 of 2      Prev   1   2
Robinj

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 3,376
 #16 
Lupus is dx'd by a number of factors, positive ANA and further positive lupus panels plus symptoms. What your doc say?
__________________
When the first baby laughed for the first time, its laugh broke into a thousand pieces, and they all went skipping about, and that was the beginning of fairies. [Tinkerbell]
Josephine

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 5
 #17 
I don't have yet on appointment I get the results on patients portal I am waiting for his call to read me the result
Cakelady

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 4,709
 #18 
Hi and welcome. None of us our doctors here so we can only tell you our experiences. My ANA goes from positive to negative back to positive. Also people with an AI usually have more then one. Also there are between 60-80 different AI's that mimic lupus so it's hard to tell.

I would suggest you find a rhemy that has lupus patients not all rhemys treat lupus. Also keep a notebook of your symptoms and even take pictures of them also you might want to write down any questions you have because a lot of times you get to the doctors and you forget what you wanted to ask. If you have someone that can go with you that's even better.

Good luck and keep us posted.

__________________
The bond that links our true family is not one of blood, but one of respect and joy in each other's life
Josephine

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 5
 #19 
great ideas thank you so much
Cakelady

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 4,709
 #20 
Not a problem we are hear to help. Lupus is tricky well I should say most AI's are tricky
__________________
The bond that links our true family is not one of blood, but one of respect and joy in each other's life
dmcdo1221

Avatar / Picture

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 1
 #21 
Hello Recently my rude neurologist blurted out over the phone my test results. "You have Lupus. You have to go see a Rhematologist." WHAT!!!!!!  I've had epilepsy w/ a brain lesion since birth. I'm now 38.  Ive suffered years of panic, anxiety & depression. My psychs diagnosed as PTSD.  OK...  trying to live a normal life then for 2 to 3 years I felt like I had the flu everyday. Joint pain. I thought I was getting old. My family does not believe I have a brain lesion because they all live in denial, let alone lupus.  i got my labs from the portal. I'm waiting to see the specialist.  Does anyone know what these mean?
Anti-DNA (DS) Ab Qn1 IU/mL0 - 9 IU/mL
Negative <5
Equivocal 5 - 9
Positive >9
RNP Antibodies5.1 AI0.0 - 0.9 AI
Smith Antibodies>8.0 AI0.0 - 0.9 AI
Sjogren's Anti-SS-A>8.0 AI0.0 - 0.9 AI
Sjogren's Anti-SS-B<0.2 AI0.0 - 0.9 AI
See below:Comment   
Autoantibody Disease Association
------------------------------------------------------------
Condition Frequency
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
Antinuclear Antibody, SLE, mixed connective
Direct (ANA-D) tissue diseases
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
dsDNA SLE 40 - 60%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
Chromatin Drug induced SLE 90%
SLE 48 - 97%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
SSA (Ro) SLE 25 - 35%
Sjogren's Syndrome 40 - 70%
Neonatal Lupus 100%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
SSB (La) SLE 
10%
Sjogren's Syndrome 30%
--------------------- ----------------------- ---------
Sm (anti-Smith) SLE 15 - 30%
--------------------- ----------------------- ---------
RNP Mixed Connective Tissue
Disease 95%
(U1 nRNP, SLE 30 - 50%
anti-ribonucleoprotein) Polymyositis and/or
Dermatomyositis 20%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
Scl-70 (antiDNA Scleroderma (diffuse) 20 - 35%
topoisomerase) Crest 13%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
Jo-1 Polymyositis and/or
Dermatomyositis 20 - 40%
--------------------- ------------------------ ---------
Centromere B Scleroderma -
Crest
variant 80%
Glucose, Serum87 mg/dL65 - 99 mg/dL
BUN9 mg/dL6 - 24 mg/dL
Creatinine, Serum0.73 mg/dL0.57 - 1.00 mg/dL
eGFR If NonAfricn Am103 mL/min/1.73>59 mL/min/1.73
eGFR If Africn Am118 mL/min/1.73>59 mL/min/1.73
BUN/Creatinine Ratio12  9 - 23
**Effective April 3, 2017 BUN/Creatinine Ratio**
reference interval will be changing to:
Age Male Female
0 days - 7 days 9 - 25 9 - 26
8 days - 30 days 8 - 32 10 - 33
1 month - 6 months 11 - 57 11 - 54
7 months - 1 year 20 - 71 20 - 71
2 years - 5 years 19 - 51 19 - 49
6 years - 12 years 14 - 34 13 - 32
13 years - 17 years 10 - 22 10 - 22
18 years - 59 years 9 - 20 9 - 23
>59 years 10 - 24 12 - 28
Sodium, Serum139 mmol/L134 - 144 mmol/L
Potassium, Serum4.5 mmol/L3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L
Chloride, Serum105 mmol/L96 - 106 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total20 mmol/L18 - 29 mmol/L
Calcium, Serum9.1 mg/dL8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL

General Information

Collected:

03/30/2017 11:02 AM


__________________
dMcdo
Robinj

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 3,376
 #22 
You can take a look at this website:

https://labtestsonline.org/

__________________
When the first baby laughed for the first time, its laugh broke into a thousand pieces, and they all went skipping about, and that was the beginning of fairies. [Tinkerbell]
Mr. Bun

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 1,096
 #23 
I opened this thread......and when I read Anthony's reply.....my heart skipped a beat.

I was so excited.....to read him again.  and then.....reality whacked me upside the head.

:( 
Cakelady

Avatar / Picture

Senior Contributing Member
Registered:
Posts: 4,709
 #24 
Sorry Bun
__________________
The bond that links our true family is not one of blood, but one of respect and joy in each other's life
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation: